We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?
WHO WE ARE

This website is operated by Hairglo Ltd (“Hairglo”, “we”, “us”). We are a vegan on-the-go premium skincare brand and for more information see www.hairglo.co.uk.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

OUR WEBSITE

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.hairglo.co.uk only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to (e.g. make additional information and services available to you). These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

While using our website or social media channels, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”). We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our websiteor indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The Personal Information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, billing address and contact details
  • date of birth
  • bank account and payment details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the products and services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details
  • delivery addresses and recipient names of our products

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide our products and services to you
  • respond to your customer queries regarding our products or delivery services
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our products or services
  • This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.
OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we use your Personal Information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

Your Personal Information is only used to keep you informed of your order and optimise your experience on our site, your Personal Information will be shared with the payment provider (Stripe, Square, PayPal, Amazon Pay, Google Pay & Sage Pay), delivery company (Royal Mail, DHL & DPD). We will use your email address and telephone number for the purpose of informing you of the progress of your order.

Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law.

In order to be able to offer you PayPal’s payment options, we will pass to PayPal certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for PayPal to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on PayPal you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in PayPal’s privacy policy.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

WHETHER INFORMATION HAS TO BE PROVIDED BY YOU, AND IF SO WHY

When we collect your Personal Data, we will inform you at the point of collecting the information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or another electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

For further information on cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

MARKETING

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that relates to your use of www.hairglo.co.uk.

We will only contact you using this Personal Information if you have given us express permission to do so.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.
KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your details whilst they travel from your computer to our system. This ensures your payment card and personal details are kept private except where we have advised you otherwise in our terms and conditions.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is a standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a server and a client—typically a web server (website) and a browser; or a mail server and a mail client (e.g., Outlook).

SSL allows sensitive information such as credit card numbers, social security numbers, and login credentials to be transmitted securely.
We do not store your payment card details. We store your personal details on a secure encrypted server that is not accessible via the internet.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This website privacy policy is effective as of 12/03/2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@hairglo.co.uk or write to Hairglo Ltd, 451 Bromley Rd, Bromley, BR1 4PH.